Scoil: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 15380)

Dromach, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. "Hedge Schools" in parish of Dromtariffe according to the Govt. Report issued Oct. 16th 1826.
    1. Dromagh, taught by Menus Begley (Catholic) at an income of £10 or £12. The school building was of stone and lime and cost £10. The average no of pupils was 76 (45 boys and 31 girls) all Catholics. The teacher was paid by the pupils, but he also got an occasional gratuity from N.P. Leader who also built the school.
    2. Coolclough, taught by Ptk. Horgan (catholic) at an income of 1/8 to 10/- per quarter. He taught in the old chapel and had at his school 61 pupils (Catholics) - 66 boys and 17 girls
    3. Curragraigue, taught by Tim Donoghue (Catholic) at 1/3-1/6 per quarter for each pupil. The school was of stone and clay and cost about £7. It was attended by 40 boys and 19 girls all Catholics.
    6. Farrandoyle, taught by Denis Murphy (Catholic) at £12-14. The school was a good thatched cabin and cost about £12-15. The average attendance was 62 (46 boys and 16 girls) all Catholics.
    5. Killetra, taught by John Murphy (Catholic) at £6-8 in an old mud cabin that cost
        1. foirgnimh