Scoil: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 15380)

Dromach, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard this cure from my grandmother, it is a cure for a burn. She said when you got a burn you should cut the skin of an elder tree, and pour boiling water on the skin of the elder.
    When the water got cold you should get mutton suet and put it into afrying pan and when it was in dripping to put Olive oil into the dripping and to put it into a basin and mix the water and skin of the Elder with it, and rub the mixture to the burn.
    This is another cure for a burn immediately after you getting a burn you should rub bread soda to the burn and heat it too the fire.
    Another cure for a sting of a nettle is to rub a dock-leaf to the sting. In olden times they boiled the dock-leaf to keep the juice for stings and such things.
    When a person got a sore lip they got glycerine and the white part of the dock leaf and rubed the mixture to the sore lip
    Another cure for a sprain is, to get Saint Patricks weed, and turn the back of the
      1. cleachtas an leighis