Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

century ago used in the building of Maule House. Sheet XIX
    Tradition has it that Fr O'Keeffe had among other relics the footprint of the Blessed Virgin.
  2. The ruins of this castle stand yet. It was built by the O'Keeffes to guard a pass from a ford in the Blackwater. During the Confederate wars the owner Hugh OKeeffe was a supporter of the Duke of Ormond and an opponent of the Papal Nuncio. Here was the great Duhallow hosting under Lord Muskerry to march to the relief of Limerick. This cheiftain Hugh OKeeffe fought for five years after Cromwell's departure as a Tory. His son Daniel had a troop of horse and fought against the Cromwellians. This Daniel went to Spain and afterwards he gave service for seven years. In the war of 1670 he took the side of King James and after the Battle of the Boyne he was outlawed and his estate of five thousand acres
    John Morley
    Mín Sceiche Thoir, Co. Chorcaí