Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gathering of the Duhallow clans was held at Dromagh Castle. It was intended to proceed to Limerick to raise the siege. Limerick was besieged by Ireton. The Irish forces in July 1657 proceeded to castle Ishon and retreated again towards the Blackwater. The Irish forces were under Lord Muskerry and the Cromwellians were under the command of Broghill. In the retreat and defeat of the Irish forces from Knockbrack or Knockmaclashy on July 26th 1651, the county people who had collected to see the battle took sanctuary in Dromtariffe church and also in Kilcorney. Both churches were burnt and the people were destroyed in the ruins. The O'Keeffes retreated to Dromagh Castle but were so closely pursued that the could put up no resistance. Dromagh Castle was surrendered and so preserved. A part of the O'Keeffe's came west and took up position in Drominagh Castle. They were under the leadership of Father Hubert O'Keeffe a friar. The attack of Drominagh castle thirteen days the garrison of about fifty including Fr O'Keeffe were put to the sword. The castle was not rebuilt. Some of the stones of it were about a