School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. The people used to get cured of ailments by paying rounds at holy wells and at priests' graves. There were many cures for diseases. To cure warts - they rubbed the fasting spit for nine mornings running. They used to bury a piece of meat and according as the meat was rotting the wart was withering. They used to rub the juice of the bainne an dhiabhail by breaking the stem of it and rubbing on the milk to the wart. They used to count the warts and then put a pebble for each wart into a little money bag an tie it with a string. They placed the bag at the cross of four roads and the person that would take up the little bag would take the warts from you.
    They used also tie a horse's tail hair round the wart and that used to cut if off after nine days. If a warts was cut they used to clean off the blood because every place the blood would go a new wart would come.
    A woman's breast milk rubbed seven mornings fasting used also remove warts.
    Chin Cough
    Give "ferrets leavings" to the child to eat or drink was a cure for whooping cough. They used to pass the child suffering from it three times under a mare donkey in the name of the Father, Son and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Jeremiah Cronin