Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the children did not wear boots till they were about 15 or 16 years of age, and there were some who never wore them, they became flatfooted and no boots would fit them. The children got a pair of boots for Sunday wear and those were heavy and nailed. The children here now only go barefooted in Summer, though fifty years ago the schoolchildren were barefoot all the year even in the frost and snow.
    There is a custom still of never keeping the water in which the feet have been washed in the house at night for if the "good people" came in it would be in their way. Neither should this water be thrown out over a half door which is still in common use in many houses, because at that time those same good people might be in the act of coming in over the half door.
    Boots are neither made or repaired locally now, though in former times there was a Shoemaker in Derinagree. The tips of iron for the heels and toes were made at the forge. There were a few cobblers who were called "Wax" as
    Daniel Buckley
    Keale North, Co. Cork