Scoil: Baile Deasún (C.)

Baile Deasumhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Mhurchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people used eat potatoes for almost every meal. There lived a young man and his mother who was very proud. The man pretended to his neighbours that he had tea every evening. His mother was proud also and she said the same. It happened one evening that her son and other men were playing cards in the next house. When she had the potatoes ready she went to the door and said "John come in to your tea." He said he would go in when the game was finished. After a while she called him again and he did not come. At last she got angry and
    Eilish Crowley
    Cnoc Uí Fháilbhe, Co. Chiarraí