Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    And another: - Donncadha Ryan of Béal Uí Choileáin (near Rathmore Church) used to be with the 'good people ' at night and often his children saw him coming in all tossed and dragged after his night's journey.
    Mrs Sheehan continuing said the Fothracs down there (meaning Nohoval Upper which is due south) are very airy too. Lights used to be seen there at night. They used to call it Jack o' the Lantern.
  2. (gan teideal)

(a) (Re lights) what my mother told you about the lights is quite true because as a young lad the lives were frightened out of us by those lights.

Jeremiah Sheehan son of Mrs Sheehan told me the following:-
    a) (Re lights) What my mother told you about the lights is quite true because as a young lad the lives were frightened out of us by those lights. I often heard it said that the lights would go from the Fothrachs and down the chimney of Moll Showlder's cabin and I often saw them. Anyone would swear that they went down the chimney. Since John Duggan's bog (at Nohoval 1/2 mile south) was drained I haven't seen anyone of them.
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)