Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (His father was the first to be evicted in 1880)
    Evicted in February 1880 from a laborers cabin on the lands of Mrs. O'Connor Scrahan. We were on the roadside for two days and two night and had nothing to shelter us or no place to go. The 'tasters' of the bed kept the 'drop' off us. The neighbours couldn't take us in because they themselves would be brought under the notice of the Agent and Landlord. After two days William O'Herlihy of Farrankeal took us with him and gave us the house he now uses as a stable. Pad Guiney and his wife were given the kitchen in Herlihy's house. Tade Guiney and his family went into a small house near Scrahan. Mrs O'Connor was always a good tenant and the landlord would re-instate her and she could pay but the Guiney's would not allow for her to go back. The Landlord asked her what she would do with the cabin (Patrick Cronin's) and she said "I'd be so pleased
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)