Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal)

Michael informed me in our talk on Nora gCud (the spinning woman) that spinning women went from house to house and often spent months in the one house.

Michael informed me in our talk on Nora glud (the spinning woman) that spinning women went from house to house and often spent months in the one house.
    The grater for making starch from raw potatoes was a small piece of tin with holes punched in it.
    That the road from Rathmore through Knocknagree was made by Daniel Cronin Coltsman - the road wennt as far at Mount Infant to the 'Great House' where Mary Roche one of Cronin's concubines lived. That Mary Roche kept a school for all the children boys and girls at her house and fed the teacher and children (Moynihan 'Master' was the teacher).
    A goodly number of children must have been gathered there because on one occasion a bull which had broken its leg was slaughtered and children etc ate the animal in four days "off the crook" which meant without salting or preserving it. On another occasion Mary Roche shared her last basin of oatmeal with some poor person and the following morning the bin and all vessels in the house were full of oatmeal - Mary was very generous.
        1. foirgnimh
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin