Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and Billy left the town and headed for his billet. It was long past bed-time when he reached home and rolled into bed. In the morning he was up in time and behind his anvil. His first work that morning was to put a hole in the handle of one of the big spoons which he hung on a crook in the forge - this one was for his own private use. When called to breakfast he grabbed his spoon and headed for the pot of gruel but the good woman of the house intercepted him and asked for her satin cloth. "Satin cloth!" said Billy, much you want satin cloth. I brought a grand supply of new spoons (brandishing one in his hand) and they were more badly [wanted?] than a hood for your ould cloak."
    The woman turned away in disgust and never spoke to Billy again "till the day he left the house."
    The moral is that while some of these women wanted to be in the style and as good as their neighbours. Outside the home conditions very often left much to be desired. Billy Fitz[gerald?] had a forge in Uneraboy and his children are now in America.
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)