Scoil: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh; An tSr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many Holy Wells in and around this district such as St. Abby's well, St. Gobnets well and St. Lateran's Well. St Abby's Well is in Dromtariffe, and is visited on the sixth of May. St. Gobnets Well is in Ballyvourney and is visited on Whit Sunday. St. Lateran's Well is in Cullen. These were three sister Saints. Every year people leave crutches and bandages at St Abby's Well. It is said that St. Gobnet worked many miracles and is the most famous of the three. One day St Gobnet was walking down the road. She saw a woman with a crowd of children around her and St Gobnet stopped and asked why she was crying. She said she could not pay the rent of her house and the bailiffs had taken her cows. St Gobnet prayed to God and a swarm of bees came and hunted
    Maureen Leen
    Páil Thoir, Co. Chorcaí