Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are buried inside the walls of the family church yard. Nearly all the people around here have family graves where a whole family may be interred. There are trees growing around the three of those grave-yards which I have mentioned and there are old crosses and tomb-stones there. The tomb-stones are made of marble or stone and some of the crosses are made of marble or stone also and others are made of iron. One of these church yards is sloping towards the west and the other two are sloping to the east.
    The head-stones nowadays are shaped like a cross built on a pedestal of lime stone. It is on this pedestal the name and age of the deceased are written, those headstones are modern but the old ones consisted of a square slab of stone with no decoration on them but the name of the deceased and his or hear age. I read a few of them and I saw on a head-stone erected over a McAuliffe grave that he died at the age of 170 years. This grave is in the Clonfert graveyard.
  2. Villages and country shops were not so numerous in olden times as they are now ay one that was to be had was not as well kept or as well stocked as they are now. Some of the country shops were known as "síbín" shops, these shops sold mostly intoxicating liquors unknown to the law. The other shops sold the very small things, such as, boot laces, matches, clay pipes, tobacco, and candles consequently the country people had to go to the towns. It was on Sundays they generally
        1. trádáil
    Teangacha