Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some herbs are also used as cures for animals as well as people, those are, chicken weed, bisim, roots of briars and roots of the sally-tree. Chicken weed is a cure and preventative against a disease called "pip", which chickens get when then are very young, it is chopped and given to chickens, when mixed with Indian meal. When bisim is chopped and given to horse to eat, it is a cure for a horse having worms. The roots of the sally-tree when boiled and then given to a cow is a cure for red water (murrain). The roots of briars when boiled and the juice given to a calf is a cure for a disease called "scour."
  2. Long ago people, especially the young people made toys some are even made yet, they made air guns out of a stick of elder, they made slings and catapults with which to throw stones, and they made snares for catching rabbits, they also made Teetotums out of a piece of wood. This is how they made an air gun, they got a piece of a stick of elder about a
    John Foley
    Gleann Uí Chomáin Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí