Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    morning. As he was returning home he passed the "Liss" and when he looked into it and there inside it was the horse. The poor horse was white with sweat. His sides were marked with a whip, his shoes were loose and worn and he looked as if he were after a long journey. When the man went in, to lead home his horse, he was hardly able to move. The horse was that way for a few weeks but he recovered. The farmer concluded that it was the fairies that had his horse out that night.
  2. There are three fairy forts in my district and all the people call them forts or Lisses. I saw two of them but I only heard of the other one. One of them is about a mile from my house and another is about a mile and a half from my house and the other is about two miles and a quarter from my house. One is in the townland of Goose-Berry-Hill and in the Parish of Newmarket and another is in the townland of Carrig Castle and in the Parish of Kanturk and the other is in the townland of Meenishal and in the Parish of Meelin. These forts are circular in shape and there are bushes growing on them. I heard that there used be lights seen in two of these forts and that there used be sounds of music heard in one of them. Long ago unbaptised children used be buried in those forts. The owners of the land never interfered