School: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    before Our Lady. When he finished playing he felt a great happiness in his heart. Then he was about to leave the Church and stooped down to pick up his old torn hat when he saw one of Our lady's gold slippers lying in the hat. He reverently took up the beautiful slipper in his hands and looked at it then he looked up at the statue of Our lady, deeply moved. He stood for a while frightened at the miracle that had happened. Then he hurried away to the goldsmith in the city to sell the gold slipper so that he could buy food as he was very hungry, for he had eaten nothing for many days. The goldsmith distrusted him and sent for the guards and said "Arrest this beggar, for he has stolen the gold slipper of the Virgin Mary in the Church". So the poor fiddler was taken to prison and soon sentenced to death, for stealing. It was the custom, when a person was condemned to death, to give him what ever he wished. When the fiddler was asked he wished more than any thing else to
    Mary Monica Browne
    Mrs P. Browne