Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man living in Peake named Mr Patrick Leary who made these baskets. He grew the twigs for making them. The baskets are not made locally now but the twigs are still to be seen growing where Mr Leary lived.
  2. In olden times some people made their living by crafts, such as basket making, nail making etc.
    About fifty years ago a man who resided in Coachford earned his living by nail making. His name was Mr Foley. He lived in a small house at the western side of the village where he carried on his work. His house had no chimney as the coal he used was anthracite. He made all kinds of nails from long iron rod; he made them for boots, shoes, timber, iron etc.
    Crissie Lyons
    Mrs Lyons