Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time before people used to drink tea a man went to Cork one day to pay his rent. After travelling around the city he felt very hungry. He went into a hotel and asked for a plate of porridge. The waitress told him that she had no porridge and she asked him would he have a cup of tea. The man said he never heard of tea before and asked what kind was it. The waitress gave him a cup of tea and she had milk and sugar put in it, when she was giving it to him she said "Thats the best Congo tea and I hope you will like it". He drank it and he said it was lovely, and he asked for a second cup and she gave it to him, but she did not put the sugar or milk in it, instead she put the milk and sugar on the table and said, "Sweeten it to your liking", he did not know what she meant, he drank some of the tea and it burned him, and he threw the rest of it away. He went to pay for the tea and when he was paying the waitress she asked him how did he like the tea, and he said that the "Congo tea" was lovely, but the "Sweeten to your liking
    Kathleen Linehan