Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    singly on foot while the tinkers travel in caravans drawn by mules or donkeys. These generally stop in the same locality for a week or fortnight, it is against the law to stop more than a few days at each place. They travel in families or bands.
    The most to frequent our districts are tinkers. They call especially around Christmas time. They dress in tattered old clothes which they get.
  2. In our country districts "travelling folk" are often to be met with going from place to place in large bands. They travel from district to district mainly in carts, and latterly they possess several caravans wherein to dwell. In olden times, when modes of conveyance were confined to a donkey or mule and cart, those persons, when they reached a suitable district used to make their abode near the fences and sleep in tents made for the most part of canvas and many used sleep in bags by the fences at night and remain in one place as long as they pleased. But in recent years the law is imposed on "travelling folk".
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Madge Murphy