School: Cnoc an Chuilinn, An Ráth Mhór (roll number 9871)

Cathair Bhearnach, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Dhuinnín

1. In my young days children - that is school girls - used to wear a cross on their right Shoulder on St Patrick's Day. The crosses were made of strips of stong brown paper, or cardboard or strong canvas. Pieces of coloured ribbons or cloth or cotton or silk were sewn on to the four ends and to the centre. It was a little girl's greatest ambition to have a nice Cross and she wold leave no opportunity pass, that she would not gather materials for her cross. Dress-makers used to be frequently visited for cuttings of silks or any material of a gay colour. The gayer the ribbons the grander the cross.
    Nora Dineen
    Múinteoir