School: Cnoc an Chuilinn, An Ráth Mhór (roll number 9871)

Caherbarnagh, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Dhuinnín

1. The names of my fields are páirc a leasa, páircín Jackie. It is called by that name because a man named Jackie lived there.
    Páirc na clocan. It is called that name because there are many heaps of stones in it called clocáns.
    Paircín láir, because it is between two other fields. Another is called the bogeen. At the foot of the hill there is a rough furzy field called the leaca because there are a lot of stone flags in it. In the leaca there is a green patch with a wall around it called gabarac because in olden times the goats grazing on the hill were driven in there to
    Donal Doherty
    Michael Doherty