Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1908 a barn full of hay owned by Jim Crowley of Keale Bridge was burned by the Black and Tans. He got £1,000 compensation. A huge barn owned by John O'Connors of Doonen was burned through spite. They say it was a fight that arose between himself and a neighbour. It was burned about ten o'clock at night. A cottage in the land of a the farmer owner of Drom Socán[?] castle was burned the land lord trying to affict the tenant burned it. My father RIP related to me that the worst fire he ever witnessed was a heap of clothes. There lived two brothers long ago in the townland of Ploverfield but a fight arose between the two as to which of them would get the land. Eventually one brother gathered all the cloth belonging to the other and more than his own and burned them. Just as the fire was
    Margaret O' Leary
    Goirtín na Feannóige, Co. Chorcaí