Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the town-land of Drishane which is situated a mile and a half from Millstreet there is a house on the road side which leads to the graveyard. This house was known to be haunted in years gone by.
    A man and his wife lived in this house. Each night they were awakened by strange noises. They heard the sound of voices and of foot-steps. The doors were opened and closed and the bed clothes were pulled from the bed in which they were sleeping in.
    They made investigations but could not see anything. For some time this went on and the people were terrified to sleep in the house any longer. They went to a local priest and told him what had happened. He went to the house and blessed it after that nothing was ever heard.
    An Driseán Mór, Co. Chorcaí
    Máire Ní Ríordáin