School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. This castle is situated in Cullen 5 mls north of Millstreet on the Northern Bank of the river Blackwater. All that now remains of it are its turrets and connecting walls. It is now used as a farmyard.
    This as well as Dromagh Castle which lies S.W. of Kanturk were built by the O'Keeffes.
    When the Pope sent his Nuncio to the Confederation of Kilkenny in the year 1649 he stayed a while at Dromsicane Castle and all the leaders came to see him and pay him homage. The Castle was owned at that time by a man named Chevelar Mac Cathy.
    Cromwell's soldiers were the first to attack this castle and this led to its downfall
    The nuncio and his followers proceeded from Dromsicane to Clonmeen the castle of OCallaghan, a great chief who entertained with rare magnificence the crowd of nobles and gentry that flocked thither to do homage to the representative of the holy See
    Kate O' Sullivan
    Mary O' Connor