Scoil: Cnoc an Bhile, Upton (uimhir rolla 4152)

Garraí Thancaird, Co. Chorcaí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Donnchadha S. Ní Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballymountain is a name given to a townland in the parish of Knockavilla. It is situated about four miles to the north of Upton railway station.
    There was a hedge school at Ballymountain about one hundred years ago. It was in an out house in a barn that this hedge school was. A schoolmaster named Mr. Dwyer was teacher there. He was a stranger. Schools were carried on in the farmer's houses and some of the teachers lodge in the houses.
    Long ago there was a hedge school at Gurrane. School was held in a private house. The teachers who taught in these schools were
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick O' Connor