School: Cnoc an Bhile, Upton (roll number 4152)

Garraí Thancaird, Co. Chorcaí
Teachers:
D. Ó Donnchadha S. Ní Liatháin

in the deal but sometimes it is left to the buyer himself to give what he wishes.
    When the bargain is made the buyer takes his animal and pays down his money. Various cattle dealers have their own special mark so that if any of his animals get lost he can easily know his own mark A new halter is always given with a house sold.
  2. There are no fairs held in this locality but in the nearest town which is Bandon. On the day of the fair the buyers come out the roads to meet the people with animals and they try to get bargains. In the town of Dunmanway the fairs are held on the streets but that is only since about ten years ago. Before that it was held