Scoil: Dairbhre, (C.) Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 13126)

Dairbhre, Co. Chorcaí
Onóir Ní Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bridget Donovan's father, Ballinglanna, remembers seeing his father stripping the old thatched house where they lived. He found an ancient sword stuck in the thatch, there was a hand guard attached to it.
    The sword was used to guard the house at night. The yoemen used visit the houses at night to see if all members were in. Anyone found absent at nine o clock at night was tried the following day and failing to give a satisfactory explanation of his absence, he was taken to the nearest tree & hanged or tied to a horse's tail and dragged to death.
    Bat Donovan
    Baile an Ghleanna, Co. Chorcaí