Scoil: Na Hárda (Ardfield), Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 1267)

Ard Ó bhFicheallaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín, Bean Uí Ghrífín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sometime later than one hundred years ago there lived in Greenfield house a member of the Golway family. He was a farmer, and he also carried on a big business in smuggling with Frence vessels. On one occasion there Frenchmen arrived at Greenfield House for payment for a quantity of tobacco and other commodities that they had received from the conditions that he would return the money when disposed of the goods. After a brief conversation Golway left with the understanding that he was going to the bank for money. The workmen being present discovered the trick and informed the smugglers. Believing the workmen they fled for the sea only in time to escape arrest by the Clonakilty Police.
    Annie Driscoll
    Denis Feen