Scoil: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 9067)

Ráth an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Milltown to the steam rolled road from Rosscarbery to Clonakilty. The Mountain Road running from the School to Ardfield Church. The New Road running from Milltown to Paddy Hays'es Cross. There is a road running through Camus from north to south called The Lisín Road. Long ago there lived an old witch in some part of this road and she used to attack people who were returning home late at night. The parish priest whose name was Fr O Brien expelled her from the parish for ever. There is a road running from Milltown to the Corlane Strand called the Wood Road because Castle Freke wood is growing near it.
    There is an old road running from Newmill to Castle-Freke graveyard called "Bóithrín na marbh". It is so called because during the Famine days the people used to carry the dead through this road to the graveyard. It was during these days that this road was made. It is very narrow and was made by old men whose pay was four pence each per day. without food.
    The Lisheen Road is supposed to be
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí