Scoil: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 5636)

An Clochar, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Bríd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    exported. The tanning factory was situated in a yard, known since as the Tan-yard Lane, beside a river, and gave employment to fifty or sixty men. Of all these only one remains. The industry has long since died down and the making of shoe laces and whips, are the only features to indicate the once thriving industry.
    At about the same time flax was extensively grown. There were flax mills owned by a Mr. Cotter, for preparing the flax. The prepared flax was then sold to Belfast men, who manufactured it into linen. There were prizes given to farmers for the best sample of flax grown. There were about twenty men employed for about six months of the year, preparing the flax.
    A few years previous to the flax industry, there were woolen mills called Mac Leans mills, which employed about twelve men.
    The next most important industry was the "weaving and spinning industry". In every house from the top of Chapel Street to the end of Long Bridge, clothes were woven and spun by the people. Sir Richard Cox gave valuable prizes for the best weaved articles.
    The making of nails was another industry. Men called the "nailers" made their own nails and sold them.
    Nell Mc Carthy
    Dún Mánmhaí, Co. Chorcaí