School: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 5636)

An Clochar, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Bríd

1. There are three Catholic Graveyards in the parish of Dunmanway, Fánlobus, Kilbarry, and St. Patrick's Cemetery.
    Of the three, Fánlobus is the oldest, in fact it is said that it is the second oldest in the whole of Ireland. This word is not a saint's name. "Fán" here means a slope not "fanum" a temple. The name Fanlobus means "Lupus' Slope." The name existed long before the church was built. The country between Kilmoluda and Kilbarry was uncultivated, and Fánlobus lying between was chosen as a church site for the parish formed by their union. The name "Fán" tells us that the graveyard is situated on a slope. In the graveyard there were two churches, a catholic and a protestant one, a big mould of earth being placed around the protestant one to separate it from the other. The ruins of the protestant church are still to be seen. There are five tombs in the graveyard, on two of which writing can still be seen. One of them was erected in the year 1835. There is one very large monument on which the following inscription is written: - "Erected by Mrs. Joanna Collins - is a memorial of affection to her beloved parents, brothers and sisters. Her father David Falvey died 17th May 1833. Her mother March 30th 1835. Her brothers Revd. David John died Sept. 30th 1817, Timothy May 12th
    Nell Mc Carthy
    Dún Mánmhaí, Co. Chorcaí