Scoil: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 5636)

An Clochar, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Bríd

1. Many of the ancient festival customs have become extinct, but the majority are still in use.
    On New Year's night there is always a big supper in the homes, with the propects of having full and plenty for the forth-coming year. On New Year's Eve, all the bells of the different churches in the town are rung, "to ring the old year out and welcome the new year in".
    On St. Brigid's night, the boys and girls used to go from house to house with a big doll which they called "The Biddy", and at every house they received money for Biddy. If a doll could not be got, the boys procured a big turnip, hollowed it, and made it into a face. They made a hole in the middle of it, and into this they stuck a candle. It was also the custom, for the people to hang out a towel, and it was believed that when St. Brigid passed by she blessed it. This towel was afterwards kept for the purpose of curing sores, cuts or wounds. On the eve of St. Brigid's day, the parents of each household used to make a bed made of old coats etc, in an outhouse and it was believed that St. Brigid came and slept on it.
    On 17th March, St. Patrick's Day, the shamrock is worn by every Irish person, and the people at home
    Nell Mc Carthy
    Dún Mánmhaí, Co. Chorcaí