Scoil: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the farm of Mr John Clarke Upper Inch, Dunmanway there are several large flags so placed that they look like a huge arm-chair. John told me it is called the "giant's chair"; he said he heard that a giant hurled the flags from the top of Kilbarry and they rested there in that position.
    There is a large gravel pit on the farm of Joe Chambers Cullinagh Dunmanway, and there is a smaller gravel pit near it.
    They say a giant threw a shovel-ful of gravel from the top of Nowen Hill and that is how the large pit of gravel was made, then a little gravel remained on the shovel and he emptied that beside the large pit, and so the small gravel pit was formed.