School: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

1. We have a churn at home, our churn is nearly five feet high. It is two feet wide, and the sides are round. Our churn is about ten years old.
    We make our own butter every Monday morning and take it to town in the evening. There are two handles on the churn, and it also has a cover, vent, plug, beaters, and brake, and there is a little window at the side of it.
    My mother does the churning mostly always. People say it is lucky to take a side of the churn when you go to a stranger's door. The churning takes an hour and a half in the Summer, and three quarters of an hour in Winter. There is a window at the side of it, and when the glass is clear, we know the butter is made. Water is often poured in during churning.
    The butter is taken out of the churn, by the
    Jennie Kingston