School: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

1. To cure a toothache, they used catch a frog and put his head into the patient's mouth & make him screech nine times.
    If a child had thrush, they used put a gander under a box or pannier at night, and in the morning, they used put his beak into the child's mouth.
    Con Burke Milane, Dunmanway told me that he distinctly remembers being made drink the milk left behind by a ferret when he had whooping cough.
    It was believed if a person fasted and then rubbed his tongue nine times on a grass lizard, if he then put his tongue on any burn it would cure it, no matter how bad it was.
    They used put a child nine times under a donkey's stomach to cure whooping cough.
    A poultice of white turnips was applied to a horse's head, when he suffered from strangles or any bad cold.
      1. cleachtas an leighis