Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sweathman. That was the second biggest farm in Leimcon. The other three people were from Gunpoint and they bought the ground in which they live in from Mr Hull. The old people say that he went out hunting once morning with his horse and hound. The first think he started was a hare. The hound kept after the hare around the field the whole day. When nightfall came the hare broke out on the road and the hound kept after him east the road, each of them were so worn out, that neither of them could make any odds on the other, in that way the hare escaped. Before the hound reached home he fell dead and that was what Mr Hull had by his days hunting. When the people that have it now bought it they had to ditch it and divide it up between them.
    Léim Con, Co. Chorcaí
    Timothy Regan