Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the district is George Baker. He does not get much work to do now because there are only a few thatched houses in this district now.
  2. Long ago there wasn't any candles made in Ireland, and so the people had to make candles themselves. When the people killed a cow, or if a cow died, they took out all her fat and melted it in a pan. When it was melted they picked out all the lumps of fat that wouldn't melt, and kept them for some other use. They had a long round piece of iron, empty in the middle, called the Mould. They plugged one end of it with a piece of timber and fastened the wick to it by a nail. They pulled the wick out the other side of it, and kept it in the centre
    Annie Donovan
    Mrs John Donovan