Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Famine took place in this district from the year eighteen forty seven, to eighteen fifty. It was a very hard period on the poor Catholics, because the blight carried their potatoes, and the little wheat they had, they had to sell it to make money to pay the rent. The fever also followed the famine and the people died with it. Crowds of people and children were dying day and night with sickness and hunger. There is a Kiel in Lowertown and it was there all the people were buried. The people who were strong enough to bury the dead carried them in loads to the grave yards. They hadn't any cars at that time. The dead were put down on a flat board with a handle at each side of it, and a man caught each handle of it and in that way carried the dead to the grave. There was another place in Cove where the dead were buried.
    1. am
    Annie Donovan