Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the blankets to the Catholics. The Parish Priest of Schull heard that and he came to the chapel of Ballinsgeah and the chapel of Goleen and he gave a great sermon off the altar in each chapel. He said that if they wouldn't carry back the blankets, they would light over them in the bed. Some people got afraid and they carried back the blankets. Each person who had blankets made them into a bundle and carried them to Fisher. They left them in bundles outside the door. One poor man carried back his blankets. He left them outside the door but he took another bundle of blankets that the priest had not cursed and carried them home and anything didn't happen him.
    The people of Goleen couldn't stand him any longer, because he prevented them from going to mass, and they were hungry. They hunted him out of Goleen and he came to the Altar and he settled himself down in a big house there called the rectory. The rectory was only a few perches away from
    1. am
    John Christopher O' Sullivan