Scoil: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (uimhir rolla 8924)

An Com Liath Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

In the lands of John Coppinger in Gortroe there is a well known as Tober Pártaláin.

In the lands of John Coppinger in Gortoe there is a well known as Tobar Pártaláin. At one time people used pay a rounds there and they say that there is a trout at the bottom and whoever sees it can obtain anything he wishes for.

On the day of the rounds I think it was 24th or 25th August the young men used play games etc. On one occasion there was a row between some young men and a man names Jerh O'Leary (a man of a family nick-named Glanny) killed a man named Cronin and after that the parish priest prevented the people from paying a rounds at this well. Ever after the murder, the murderer was strange and dull in his manner and he came to be known as "Dull Jerh". His friends ever since even at the present day very much resent the mention of the name "Dull Jerh", and no greater insult could be offered to one of the Glanny family than to ask him what relation he was to this man.
    An Gort Rua, Co. Chorcaí