Scoil: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (uimhir rolla 8924)

An Com Liath Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. (gan teideal)

People of this district say that when one funeral passes over Derrinkealig bridge that the second and third are sure to pass inside of a year.

People of this district say that when one funeral passes over Derrinkealig bridge that the second and third are sure to pass inside of a year. I have often noticed some truth in this and during this year six have passed over it which is a big number for such a small district.
    It is supposed to be unlucky to drive cattle along the road where a funeral has passed. If possible a dog should first be carried along it as he is supposed to have the power of driving off evil spirits. It is reckoned a bad omen if a dog comes to the fence of the road and stares at a funeral passing, and worse still if he barks at the people as they pass.
    In the olden times there was a special field for getting sods (scraws) to cover the grave when it was closed up. Each graveyard had its own field for the purpose. Little by little this custom died out and the sods were brought from the person's own farm until quite recently, now in this district they get sods when used at all round by the fences and waste corners of the graveyard.
    Unbaptised children were until very recently buried in a cillíneach. There are two such places along the Mealagh not far from the school