School: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (roll number 8924)

An Com Liath Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

Between Eighty and a hundred years ago Lord Kenmare's bailiff in this district was a man named Donnchad Nadhcáin (Denis Nyhan). His daughter was to be married to man named Tobin from Ahikista and in order to settle them down well fifteen small holders were evicted from the lands of Glenbanoo. Amongst those evicted was Nell Moynihan who was married to Tadg Mór and they then came to live in an old Bocán in Glencreagh. I may mention that this same bocán fell during this winter of 1938. On the morning of the eviction Nell prayed loudly and fervently that she might live to see Tobins cleared out of Glenbanoo. After some years old Nyhan died and a man named Godfrey became bailiff. He and his son held the job until the estate was sold over thirty years ago. On the death of Nyhan his son-in-law got into difficulties and when he failed to pay his rent, he was evicted. On the morning of the eviction as they thought walking on her knees around the yard. On investigation they found that it was Nell Moynihan who came there that morning thanking God for being so good to her as to grant that she should see that day for which she had prayed so fervently.