Scoil: Faltia

Fáilte, Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times shops were very scarce. There was only one shop in our parish. The name of the people who owned it were Whelans. The people used to go to town every fortnight.
    In olden times there was no body selling while Mass was going on. But after Mass the people used to sell unknown to the Civic guards. Money was not always given for goods. Some people used to get goods on credit. It was considered unlucky to transact business on certain days. The days were Sundays and Fridays. In former times the markets were held in the market place. Labour was given in exchange for goods.
    There are not very many accounts of pedlars, and dealers in feathers and rags, but they still come. The dealers were a sort of gipies the come gathering feathers. The Wards in Ballinasloe come every year.
        1. trádáil
    Julia Gaffey