Scoil: Faltia

Fáilte, Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the village that we live in is Tully. It is situated in the parish of Moore. It belongs to the barony of Moycarn. Three families live in it, and fourteen people.
    The houses in our village are slated and thatched, and two of them is one storeys, and the other one is a two storey.
    There is one person in our village over seventy, and she knows a few words of Irish. She is not able to tell stories in English or in Irish. Her name is Mrs. Lennahan, Tully, Ballydangan, Ballinasloe.
    Houses were more numerous in former times than they are now. Tully got its name by a hill. There are three houses in it in ruins. Some of
    Tully, Co. Ros Comáin
    Patrick Finn