Scoil: Faltia

Fáilte, Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals that we have at home on our farm are, the horses, sheep, cows, calves, pigs, and the ass. There are no names on our cows at home.
    When we are driving the cows we say, "how out of that", or when we are calling the calves we say, "suck, suck."
    Our cow house is rectangular in shape, and it is roofed with galvanise, and it is called the byre. The cows are tied to the manger, and the tyings are put round their necks. The tyings are made from a chain or rope. There are no names for tyings. These tyings are made at home.
    There are no branches or emblems hung in our cow house at any time. When the people have the cow milked they make the sign of the cross on her quarter with milk. The
    Patrick Finn
    Tully, Co. Ros Comáin