Scoil: Páirc an Iarla (uimhir rolla 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Ros Comáin

Q. What is it which occurs once in a minute twice in a moment and never in a thousand years?
    A. The letter M.
    Q. What are the biggest ants?
    A. Giants.
  2. Long ago there was a giant he was very cruel he had his home on the top of a tall cliff. Every evening he placed a candle outside his door for every one to see it. Anyone who would look at the candle was sure to be dead before morning. There was a crowd of very brave men in the country at this time and their leader heard of the giant he called them all together and told them how to get rid of him. They were all eager to climb the rock and kill the giant, and one of them named Regan said he would try to kill him. His leader said let us give you this magic cap first it was blessed thrice by an old man. He handed Regan the cap and telling him to wear it when he would be climbing the rock. Regan got his horse and mounted on him it was not long until he reached the giants castle. That night the candle of death burned
    John Colohan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)