Scoil: Páirc an Iarla (uimhir rolla 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very brightly on top of the rock. If Regan looked at it he would die but the magic cap fell over his eyes, so that he could not see the candle. When he came near the foot of the cliff he tied his horse to a tree and crept towards the giant's rock without making any noise. He caught the candle and flung it down into the waters of the Shannon and its light was out for ever. Then the magic cap flew from the eyes of Regan and he saw the angry giant coming towards him. Regan drew his sword and struck the giant. The giant had very tough skin and the sword sticking in him did him no harm but it made him pause. Then Regan dived into the river the giant gazed down at him then talking a piece of rock in his hand he threw it in after Regan when he was doing it he slipped and fell in to the river. Then Regan swam to the bank and became safe. He looked down after but he could not see him. He crept to the foot of the rock and there he saw the giant lying dead for he broke his back when he fell. Then Regan went back to tell the glad news of the giants death.His leader was very pleased with the deed he had done and the country people were filled with joy when they heard the giant was killed.
    John Colohan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)