Scoil: Ballybay (C.) (uimhir rolla 1345)

Cornaseer, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Funny Story (True)
    Once upon a time two old bachelors lives together on the road side of the Ox Mountains. They bore the famous names of John McKeown and Jimmie McGolderick.
    They took a notion this day to regale themselves with a cup of tea, so to their sorrow they found they had no bread. McKewn said he would make a cake. So he got the flour and made a cake putting all the baking soda that was in the bag about 1 1/2lb) he placed the cake in the oven settled the coals on top of lid and left it.
    They They found they had no sugar for tea. McGolderick volunteered to go to the shop for it. On going out he hasped the door after him. On coming back with the sugar he tried to open the door but found he could'nt as something seemed to be behind it. Not knowing what was wrong he looked round outside and saw something like a mushroom on [which] top of the chimney. He kept pushing the door and discovered that his comrade was stretched behind it in a faint. It seems that when