Scoil: Baile na Groighe

Baile na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a woman used to be always seen in some place near Ballinagree. Late in the night was the most time she used be seen and if anyone had a car she would jump in to it and the people used to be very frightened of her because if she did anything to them they would not be any more good. One night as a man was passing with a horse and car she jumped into the car to him and stayed beating him on the back all the time. When he arrived home he said to his wife that he had a pain in his back. She told him to go to bed and the next morning he tried to get up but he could not. The doctor and the priest came but it was no good so he had to stay in bed for the rest of his days and he could not get up. He died there after about six months.
    Lena Twomey
    13
    Cnoc na gCapall Theas, Co. Chorcaí
  2. When the three Wise Kings did not come back to Herod he sent out an order that every male child under two years should be put to death. An angel appeared to St Joseph and the Blessed Virgin and told them to take the child and go into Egypt because Herod was seeking Him to kill. On the way they had to pass through a desert where robbers were watching to waylay and plunder travellers. The Holy Family
    Lena Twomey