Scoil: Baile na Groighe

Baile na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    what was wrong with her. She told him some sin she had committed but had not confessed and he forgave her. Having obtained absolution she spoke to him with a different voice to that which she first used and said "Give me your hand". The priest was surprised but all the same he gave her his left hand because he was afraid if he gave her his right one she might take the power of a priest from him. She kept his hand in her own for a little while and said "That hand can cure dead and alive". Then the priest saw her rising of the ground and being taken up into heaven. After that night the woman was never seen by any-body.
  2. There was a man and his wife living together in Ballinagree. Early in spring he used set his crops. One year he set a lot of cabbage. When the cabbage was ripe, she need give it all away to the poor. Day after day thousands of poor people used call to her house for something to eat. In the end at was all used. He used to be scolding her on account of giving all the cabbage away. She went to bed very lonesome one night, because it was all used, and she had nothing to give to them the following day. When she went out in the morning, she found the garden full of fine white cabbage. When he saw it, he was surprised also. She cut the cabbage as freely as ever as long as it held. She had it finished in a couple of weeks. After this when she was going to bed, she was as lonesome as ever. When she woke in the morning, she found the garden as full of cabbage as it was the time before. This happened three or four times after one another. Every-time she gave it away, because she didn't like to see
    Patrick O' Sullivan
    Ráth an Loisc, Co. Chorcaí